Top 9 Most Common Birds In Uk (With Pictures)
1. Robin (7.4 million territories in the year 2016)
The Robin is one of the most well-known and loved bird species in the garden. The Robin, also called redbreast of the Robin, is chat-thrush (subfamily Saxicolinae) that breeds across Europe and western Asia and regions in North Africa.
Robins are gray-brown birds that have warm, orange-colored underparts and dark heads. Robins consume insect larvae (especially insects, particularly beetles) as well as worms.
Robins consume seeds, fruit suet, crushed peanuts in sunflower hearts, raisins, and acorns. The American Robin’s breeding habitat is woodlands, open fields, and urban areas.
2. The Collared Dove (25,000 pairs)
Collared doves are pale pinky-brown grey with a distinct Black collar (as the name implies). The Eurasian Collared-Doves can be found across the majority of the continent of North America in urban and suburban.
The Collared Doves tend to be smaller and more delicate than woodpigeons with a creamy grey-buff plumage. Collared-Doves consume mainly seeds and cereal grains such as millet and sunflower and wheat, milo, and corn. Collared doves are seen all over the world. However, they are most often seen in villages and towns.
Table of Contents
3. The Great-T!t Bird (2 million or more)
It is a distinctive bird with a neck and head that are black and prominent white cheeks. It also has olive upperparts and yellow underparts with a few variations among the various subspecies.
The most coveted one is a distinctive bird with a black neck and head with prominent white cheeks, olive upperparts, and yellow underparts with a few variations among the many subspecies. They mainly feed on seeds and insects.
They are found in various habitats, and it is found most often in open deciduous woodlands, mixed forests, and mixed.
- Top 5 Biggest Eagle In Australia (With Pictures)
- Top 7 Killer Bird In Australia (With Pictures)
- Top 7 Biggest Bats In Australia (With Pictures
4. Goldfinch (1.5 to 1.8 million) in the year 2016
Goldfinch finches belong to the Genus Carduelis. They are tiny passerine birds belonging to the family of Fringillidae. The European goldfinch or”the goldfinch” (Carduelis carduelis) is a small passerine bird of the finch family.
It’s found in Europe, North Africa, and central and western Asia. Males of adulthood in the spring and the summer months are bright and yellow, with black foreheads and black wings, white markings, as well as white patches between the tail and the top of the head.
Diet is primarily seeds, specifically those of the daisy (composite) family, grasses and weeds, and tiny seeds of trees like alder, birch, and elm. Alder. Goldfinches are generally easily found throughout North America, except in deep forests.
5. Chaffinch (6.2 million chaffinches)
The chaffinch is the most common and abundant bird species in Britain and Ireland. Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) is a songbird in the family Fringillidae (order Passeriformes) that is found in farms and gardens in Europe along with North Africa up to Central Asia (and through introductions, South Africa).
Natural food items comprise seeds, fruit shoots, buds, spiders, insects, earthworms, and snail eggs. Chaffinches can be found in many habitats in the UK, and they can be found in woodland fields, hedgerows, fields, and parks.
6. Wood pigeon (5 million breeding pairs)
The largest and most popular pigeon, the woodpigeon, appears predominantly grey, with the neck patch being white and white wing patches that are visible during flight.
Wood pigeon (species Columba palumbus), a bird belonging to the family Columbine (in the family of pigeons, Columbidae) which is found in the forests that are located in Europe, North Africa, and the western part of Asia eastwards to and including the mountains in Sikkim states in India.
Wood pigeons sport red-colored bills with a yellow-colored tip and iridescent purple and green feathers around their necks with a white patch on their side.
Pigeons eat a wide variety of plants; however, they are particularly interested in the brassica leaves (such as sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbages, and) and cherries, lilac, and peas. Wood pigeons can be found in the forests in Europe, North Africa, and from western Asia eastwards to the mountain ranges of Sikkim states in India.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- Top 9 Endangered Animal In Australia (With Pictures)
- Top 8 Common Bugs In Australia (With Pictures)
- Top 7 Largest Spiders In The Uk (With
7. “Blackbird” (4.8 up to 5.3 million) in 2016
Blackbird, located in the New World, is any of various species of the order Icteridae (order Passeriformes); additionally, one of the Old World thrush (Turdus merula). Blackbirds with brown spots (Euphagus carolinus).
The blackbird descends from ancestors who inhabited their home in the Canary Islands from Africa. Males of adulthood have sleek black plumage, blackish-brown legs, and a yellow eye-ring. Distinctive orange, yellow bill. They are Omnivores.
They mainly eat fruits like pears, apples or cherries, strawberries, and grapes. The blackbirds are found in thickets, gardens, hedges, and broad-leaved and coniferous forests.
8. Starling (1.6 up to 2 million) in 2016
Starlings are small – to medium-sized passerine birds belonging to the family of Sturnidae. Starlings originate from Europe, Asia, Africa, and the northern part of Australia, along with the islands in the tropical Pacific. Starlings appear black.
In summer, they’re green with yellow beaks. They are primarily berries, insects, and seeds. Diets are diverse. It eats mainly insects when available and includes grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, flies and beetles, snails, spiders, earthworms, and other invertebrates.
Habitat Towns Starlings usually live near people who have lawns mowed streets, city streets, and fields of crops for food.
9. Blue TlT (3.6 million territories in 2009)
Blues are widespread throughout The British Isles but are absent from Orkney or Shetland. As with most relatives of the bird family, They are small birds with robust bills and a large yet lively appearance.
In summer, their diet is primarily tiny caterpillars, insects, spiders, invertebrates, and other insects like millipedes. They are prevalent in woodlands, hedgerows, gardens, and parks.